Skip to content ↓

Governing Body Remit

 

Governing Body Remit of Members 2016 - 2017

Name

Governor Classification

 

Position in Governing Body

Committee Responsibilities

Will Hawkins

Co-opted

  • Chair of Trust Board
  • Trust Member
  • Chair of Bourne Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Trustee on Remuneration Committee
  • New Governor Induction
  • Link Governor for Bourne Academy for:
  • Sport
  • PSHE/SMSC
  • Safeguarding Governor

Duncan Pickering

Co-opted

  • Vice Chair of Trust Board
  • Trust Member
  • Chair of Audit Committee
  • Trustee on Remuneration Committee

Paul Bryan

Appointed by Members

  • Trustee
  • Trustee on Trust Board of Directors
  • Trustee on Remuneration Committee
  • Chair of Spalding Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Link Governor for Spalding Academy for:
  • Finance
  • Post 16

Mark Bryan

Staff

  • Governor
  • Member of  Bourne Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Member of  Spalding Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Link Governor for Spalding Academy for:
  • Local Community 
  • SEN
  • Disadvantaged

Lucy Conley

Staff

  • Deputy Executive Head Teacher
  • Trustee
  • Trustee on Trust Board of Directors
  • Member of  Bourne Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Member of  Spalding Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Member on Admissions Committee

Name

Governor Classification

 

Position in Governing Body

Committee Responsibilities

Lesley Dray

Parent

  • Trustee
  • Trustee on Trust Board of Directors

Stephen Haigh

Appointed by Members

  • Governor
  • Member of Bourne Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Member of Audit Committee
  • Member of Admissions Committee
  • Link Governor for Bourne Academy for:
  • Standards
  • Science
  • Business
  • Computer Science
  • Lower School

Robin Immink

Co-opted

  • Governor
  • Vice Chair of Spalding Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Link Governor for Bourne Academy for:
  • Premises/Health and Safety
  • Communications
  • Upper School
  • Link Governor for Spalding Academy for:
  • Premises/Health and Safety
  • Post 16

John Kirkman

Appointed by Members

  • Trustee
  • Trustee on Trust Board of Directors
  • Member of Audit Committee

Martin Preen

Appointed by Members

  • Independent Member

 

Laurence Reilly

 

Staff (Exec. Head Teacher)

  • Executive Head Teacher
  • Accounting Officer
  • Trustee

 

  • Trustee on Trust Board of Directors
  • Member of  Bourne Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Member of  Spalding Academy Local Advisory Board

Richard Roberts

Co-opted

  • Governor
  • Chair of Admissions Committee
  • Vice- Chair of Bourne Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Member of Audit Committee
  • Link Governor for Bourne Academy for:
  • Local Finance
  • Maths
  • Post 16

Name

Governor Classification

 

Position in Governing Body

Committee Responsibilities

Kirsty Roche

Staff

  • Governor
  • Member of  Bourne Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Member of  Spalding Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Link Governor for Spalding Academy for:
  • Local Community 
  • SEN
  • Disadvantaged

Clare Wookey

Co-opted

  • Governor
  • Member of  Bourne Academy Local Advisory Board
  • Link Governor for Bourne Academy for:
  • Local Community
  • Creative and Expressive Arts and Design
  • SEN
  • Disadvantaged

 

Tracey Miles

 

Clerk

 

 

South Lincolnshire Academy Trust

c/o Bourne Academy                                      Main Office number:  01778 422365

Edinburgh Crescent                                        Email:                          office@bourneacademy.org

Bourne

Lincolnshire

PE10 9DT

 

To contact the Chair of the Governing Body, Mr Will Hawkins:

By Post:

c/o Clerk to Governors, South Lincolnshire Academies Trust, Edinburgh Crescent, Bourne, PE10 9DT

By Email:

Clerktogovernors@bourneacademy.org

By Telephone:

01778 422 365 (ask for Clerk to Governors)